Tallaght athletes lighting up on indoor c’ship track

TALLAGHT athletes have been in top form in recent major indoor competitions.

Jennifer Hanrahan was the star performer last weekend at the Dublin Juvenile Indoor Champion-ships in Abbotstown  after topping the podium in the Under 18 60m, 200m and the Long Jump while Aimee Kenna won the 400m in the same age group.

Tallaght AC 200220

Robert Byrne, Ronal Long, Moses Ikpefua and Kenny Ogundipe won gold for Tallaght  in the Dublin Indoor Under 18 4x200m Relay and (right) Tallaght AC’s Aimee Kenna, Elvira Okeke, Nadislane Kobongo and Andrea Bah won bronze in the Under 18 4x200m Relay

In the Boy’s Under 18 division, Moses Ikpefua won silver in both the 60m and 200m with little between him and Robert Irvine Byrne who took bronze in both finals.

Jack Kelly was another who topped the podium after an empathic win in the Under 16 800m and, in his first ever competition, Eoghan Booth took gold in the Under 13 High Jump  while Maso Mitchell won the Under 10 60m title.

Aisling McGuinness carded silver in the Under 19 400m while Ronan Long picked up  bronze in his Under 18 400m final before finishing fifth in the 200m.

There was a fourth place finish for Adam Cruite in the Under 19 400m, after which he took fifth in the 200m and sixth in the 800m finals.

Hazel Jordan was another to make the podium after she won bronze in the Under 15 800m with Tai Ogundipe doing likewise in his Under 18 High Jump competition.

Elvira Kosy Okeke was another bronze medallist for Tallaght after she lined out in the Under 17 200m before later finishing fourth in the 60m.

Nadislane Kabongo also emerged fourth from the Under 17 200m, subsequently qualifying for the Nationals as did Khalad Kourrini when he came home fourth in the Under 14 800m.

Cadan Clifford made the cut in the Under 18 1500m before recording a sixth place finish in the 800m final while Kenny Ogundipe crossed the line fifth in the Under 18 60m final.

In the relay finals Robert Byrne, Ronal Long, Moses Ikpefua and Kenny Ogundipe combined to win the Under 18 4x200m while and Aimee Kenna, Elvira Okeke, Nadislane Kobongo and Andrea Bah linked up to take bronze in the girls equivalent.

Elsewhere, in Enniscorthy, Brishan O’ Brien recorded a good time of 33.39 when finishing runner-up in the Slaney Olympic 10k Road Race on Sunday.

A few days earlier at the AIT International Grand Prix in Athlone, Tallaght’s double Youth Olympic champion Rhasidat Adeleke produced another indoor PB of 7.35 in her heat of the Women’s 60m sprint  before finishing fourth in the final in 7.39 behind Asha Philip and Irish seniors Ciara Neville and Joanne Healy.

At the same meet Joseph Ojewumi clocked 6.97 when finishing fifth in his 60m heat while Jennifer Hanrahan produced a leap of 5.51 to emerge third from the long jump.

Prev Evans makes podium at GAMA 6 contest
Next Lucan lap it up in Dublin C’ship

  • Ryan Baker from Clondalkin took part in a radiothon for Focus Ireland on Radio Nova
  • Teacher Larry ‘the best ever’ retires after 37 years at school
  • Echo Sports 2020 January Team of The Month - Griffth College Templeogue
  • January 2020 Sports Star of the Month – Ellen Walshe
  • Inspiring The Future Ireland

We use cookies to improve your experience on our site, personalise content, provide social media features, analyse our traffic, show you relevant advertising and to target and report on ads. By using the site, you consent to the use of cookies that may process personal data for these purposes.